Announcements

Please follow the Parasky Flute Studios on Facebook for live updates and accouncements!

Studio Audition Winners 2018-2019
Macy's Great American Marching Band
Lauren DeLuca
Julia Rostcheck
Gillian Taddonio
Erin Wilhelm
Jenny Xu
Athena Konidaris

PYCO Orchestra
Grace Lunak

WSO Youth Orchestra
Athena Konidaris

PMEA Honors Band
Clare McCarthy
Amber Li

Westmoreland County Band
Anika Kumar

P.M.E.A. District Band East
Clare McCarthy
Lauren DeLuca
Audrey Lawrence
Hanna Zheng (JR District Band)

NAfME All-East Band
Lauren DeLuca

Seton Hill Youth Concert Band
Anna
Hannah
Elizabeth
Lawrence (alt 1)
Madison (alt 2)

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention
High School Flute Choir
Julia Rostcheck
Mia Heron
Anika Kumar
Jenny Xu
Kaitlyn Dotson
Lili Jakiela
Audrey Lawrence
Megan Schleger
Student Honors Competition
Anna Q., finalist

SRU Honors Flute Ensemble
Kaitlyn Dotson
Mia Heron
Anika Kumar
Jenny Xu
Athena Konidaris
Lili Jakiela
Audrey Lawernce
Jennifer Wang
Lena Voss
Libby Rock

PMEA Regional Band
Audrey Lawrence

PMEA All State Band
Audrey Lawrence

Westmorland County Elementary Band
AJ
Anna

NFA High Schol Flute Choir
Mia Heron

FORMER NOTEWORTHY AUDITION WINNERS
International and National Performers/Winners

Interlochen Summer Arts Camp
Ami Shaw, Performer and Participant (2017)

The Consummate Flutist Workshop at CMU
Ami Shaw, Performer and Participant (2017)
Rebecca Scimio, Performer and Participant (2016)

International Flute Symposium at WVU
Rebecca Scimio, 1st place High School Soloist Competition (2014)

Pittsburgh Youth Symphony International Tour
Rebecca Scimio (2017)
Katja Kochvar (2014)
Sha Jin (2004)

NFA High School Soloist Competition
Sha Jin, finalist (2004, Nashville)
Sha Jin, finalist (2003, Las Vegas)

NFA High School Flute Choir Competition
2018-Orlando
Nicole Laborie
Audrey Lawrence

2017-Minneapolis
Ami Shaw
Anna Hu

2016-San Diego
Rebecca Scimio

2014-Chicago
Katja Kochvar
Victoria Zhang
Jessica Smith
Rebecca Scimio
Linda Purdue

2013-New Orleans
Victoria Zhang
Kaitlyn Ruffing
Jessica Smith
Drew Ramsey

2012-Las Vegas
Katja Kochvar

2011-Charlotte
Courtney Harkins

2010-Anaheim
Courtney Harkins
Kaitlyn Ruffing
Madhav Iyengar

2009-New York City
Courtney Harkins
Kaitlyn Ruffing
Madhav Iyengar

2008-Kansas City
Courtney Harkins
Chloe Hayes
Michelle Gonos
Jessica Terrell
Madhav Iyengar

2007-Albuquerque
Sarah Weisel

2006-Pittsburgh
Stephanie Perkins, alternate

2005-San Diego
Prashant Kumar

2003-Las Vegas
Sha Jin

2002-Washington D.C
Sha Jin

NFA Collegiate Flute Choir Competition
Courtney Harkins (2014, Chicago)
Courtney Harkins (2013, New Orleans)

Bands of America Honors Band in the Rose Bowl
Katja Kochvar (2013)

2004
Alex Rygg
Prashant Kumar
Katie Layendecker
Stephanie Perkins
Chris Murawski
Enid Lindenberg
Priya Iyer
Sarah Weisel

Great American Marching Band
2018
Lauren DeLuca
Julia Rostcheck
Gillian Taddonio
Erin Wilhelm
Athena Konidaris
Jenny Xu

2015
Julia Pampalone
Nina Rosporski

2014
Diane Smith
Linda Purdue
Amanda Campbell

2013
Tori Nied
Eileen Xu
Linda Purdue

Local/Regional Performers/Winners
Pittsburgh Youth Symphony Orchestra
Ami Shaw (2017-2018)
Rebecca Scimio (2014-2017)
Katja Kochvar (2013-2016)
Sha Jin (2003-2006)

Pittsburgh Concert Society
Rebecca Scimio, winner (2014)

PMEA/NAfME All Eastern Band
Lauren DeLuca (2019)
Katja Kochvar (2015)
Jessica Smith (2015)
Alex Schwab (2013)

PMEA All State Festival
Audrey Lawrence, Band (2019)
Lauren DeLuca, Wind Ensemble (2018)
Katja Kochvar, Orchestra (2016)
Jessica Smith, Band (2016)
Jessica Smith, Band (2015)
Rebecca Scimio, Orchestra (2015)
Katja Kochvar, Band (piccolo) (2014)
Jessica Smith, Band (1st overall) (2014)
Kaitlyn Ruffing, Orchestra (1st overall) (2013)
Victoria Zhang, Wind Ensemble (piccolo) (2013)
Alexandra Schwab, Band (2012)

PMEA Honors Band
2018
Clare McCarthy
Amber Li

2017
Nicole Laborie, princial - District 5
Clare McCarthy
Julia Rostcheck
Lauren DeLuca
Jenny Xu
Audrey Lawrence (alternate)

2016
Rebecca Scimio
Lauren DeLuca
Julia Rostcheck
Mia Heron (alternate)

2015
Lauren DeLuca (1st Chair)
Clare McCarthy
Katja Kochvar (D.O. placement)

2014
Rebecca Scimio
Jessica Smith
Katja Kochvar
Drew Ramsey

2013
Katja Kochvar (1st Chair)
Drew Ramsey
Jessica Smith
Victoria Zhang (piccolo)

2012
Kaitlyn Ruffing
Katja Kochvar
Victoria Zhang

2011
Alex Schwab
Courtney Harkins

Honors Band results prior to 2011 and a full studio awards list is available upon request...

FOLLOW US